OPINION AND ORDER
[…] California requires prejudice before an insurance carrier’s duty to indemnify can be excused for late notice of claims. Campbell v. Allstate Ins. Co., 60 Cal.2d 303, 32 CahRptr. 827, 384 P.2d 155, 156 (1963) (en banc) (collecting cases).
Federal courts exercising diversity jurisdiction must “apply the law of the forum state in analyzing preliminary choice-of-law questions.” Cap Gemini Ernst & Young, U.S., L.L.C. v. Nackel, 346 F.3d 360, 365 (2d Cir.2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1401 provides that “[t]he parties to any contract ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ... may agree that the law of [New York] shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to [New York].” N.Y. Gen. Oblig.