OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Mut. Ins. Co., 340 N.Y.S.2d 902, 293 N.E.2d at 78-80).
In 2008, the New York Legislature amended its Insurance Law to change the state’s common-law no-prejudice rule with respect to liability insurance policies issued or delivered in New York. See 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws 388 (McKinney); see also B & A Demolition & Removal, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 818 F.Supp.2d 592, 594-95 (E.D.N.Y.2011). Section 3420(a) of the New York Insurance Law specifies certain provisions that must be included in liability insurance policies issued or delivered in New York. Section 3420(a)(5) now provides in relevant part that a mandatory provision is as follows: “[a] provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer ....” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(5). Section 3420(a)(5) became effective on January 17, 2009, and it does not apply retroactively to policies issued before that date. See Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Abraham Little Neck Dev. Grp., Inc., 825 F.Supp.2d 384, 394 (E.D.N.Y.2011) (citing Sevenson Envtl.