1. Background
[…] W. Va.Code § 33-20D-2(b).
. "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof ... shall be the supreme Law of the Land ... any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding." U.S. Const, art. VI, cl. 2.
. Dr. Soyoola’s claim for unfair trade practices and false and deceptive practices are essentially the same claim of relief. For his unfair trade practices claim, Dr. Soyoola cites West Virginia Code § 33-11-1, which states "[t]he purpose of this article is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance ... by defining ... all such practices in this State which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.”
To state a claim for relief, a plaintiff must show the defendant engaged in unfair, false, and deceptive practices as defined by West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9). The allegations in the count for unfair trade practices closely track the deceptive practices listed in § 33-11-4(9).