1. Background
[…] Chiropractic Ass’n v. Trigon Healthcare, Inc., 367 F.3d 212, 230-31 (4th Cir.2004). Because the LRRA specifically declares its intent to preempt certain state insurance regulations, the LRRA meets the specificity requirements of the McCarran-Ferguson Act. See, e.g., Nat’l Warranty Ins. Co. v. Greenfield, 214 F.3d 1073, 1077 (9th Cir.2000); Ophthalmic Mut. Ins. Co. v. Musser, 143 F.3d 1062, 1067 (7th Cir.1998). Accordingly, I FIND the LRRA’s preemption provisions are expansive.
iii. The LRRA Preempts West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3
West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3 provides that a medical malpractice insurer must, “[u]pon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional malpractice insurance policy ... offer to the insured tail insurance coverage.” Id. § 33-20D-3(a). In addition, the insur*705er must offer its insured “the opportunity to amortize the payment of premiums for tail insurance over a period of not more than thirty-six months, in quarterly payments.” Id. § 33-20D-3(b).
By its terms, § 33-20D-3 is meant to regulate insurers. This statute, if applied to Oceanus, would force it to provide tail insurance and certain financing options, and thus directly regulates its operation. Therefore, § 33-20D-3 fits within the scope of LRRA preemption.