1. Background
[…] Id. “Only the chartering jurisdiction may directly regulate the formation and every day operations of a risk retention group.” Id. A non-chartering state may regulate a risk retention group, but only in several discrete areas as identified by the LRRA. See id. at 1111.
C. Analysis of the Preemption Issues
i. The Liability Risk Retention Act Expressly Preempts Most State Insurance Laws Regulating Risk Retention Groups
Congress expressly declared its intent to preempt state insurance laws regulating risk retention groups. Section 3902(a)(1) clearly states that the LRRA preempts any state law or regulation that would “make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) (emphasis added). The legislative history of the LRRA further confirms this conclusion. The very purpose of the LRRA was to allow risk retention groups to operate nationwide under the regulation of one jurisdiction, rather than fifty-one jurisdictions. See H.R.Rep.