OPINION & ORDER
[…] The instant motion, however, focuses on a wrinkle in this regime. Rule 430B drew a distinction between different categories of potential Section 11 defendants in determining whether the filing of a prospectus supplement triggers a new “effective date.” Under Rule 430B(f)(2), the date the prospectus supplement is first used (or the date the securities to which it relates are first sold) becomes the new “effective date” of the registration statement for purposes of Section 11 liability “of the issuer and any underwriter at the time only.” Id. at § 230.430B(f)(2) (emphasis added). As to directors, “the date a form of prospectus is deemed part of and included in the registration statement ... shall not be an effective date established pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of the section.” Id. at § 230.430B(f)(4).
Were that the end of the matter, Rule 430B would have effected a sea change in the Section 11 liability of directors, exempting them from responsibility for the material contained in later-filed prospectus supplements. But, it is not.