United States v. Cohan
[…] Boccagna, 450 F.3d 107, 115 (2d Cir.2006).

These different purposes entail other differences. Forfeited assets become the property of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 982(f)(7) (governing forfeiture for health-care offenses). They are subject to seizure upon entry of an order of forfeiture. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(g) (“Upon entry of an order of forfeiture under this section, the court shall authorize the Attorney General to seize all property ordered forfeited upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem proper.”).

*327Restitution, on the other hand, is owed to the victim. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(l). Administratively, however, it is collected by the government. Id. § 3612(c) (“The Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fíne or restitution.... ”). As part of its collection responsibility, the government may seek writs of garnishment. See United States v. Witham, 648 F.3d 40, 49 (1st Cir.2011); United States v.