Fossen v. Caring for Montanans, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also point out to a common law cause of action available under Montana’s UTPA. In Klaudt v. Flink, 202 Mont. 247, 658 P.2d 1065 (1983), the Montana Supreme Court allowed a third-party claimant to file an independent action under the UTPA, Mont.Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6), for an insurer’s violation of the duty to settle claims. Id. at 1067. After Klaudt, the 1987 Montana Legislature acted to place limitations on such common law claims against insurance companies by enacting Mont-Code Ann. § 33-18-242, MCA. In this new UTPA provision, Klaudt was both codified and circumscribed. This statute does provide an independent causes of action in claims handling cases, but only “for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section [33-18-242], but not under any other theory or cause of action.” § 33-18-242(3), MCA. The 1987 legislature also added a proviso that “[e]xemplary damages may also be assessed in accordance with 27-1-221.” § 33-18-242(4), MCA. In this fashion, the 1987 legislature preserved the common law punitive damages awards permitted by State ex rel. Larson and Goddard for an insurer’s violation of the duty to settle claims.