Rule 51 provides that the petition shall state, among other things, “what suits, if any, are pending thereon”. It recognizes that the petition may be filed before claims are made, and this has been held to be proper. The Alcyone, D.C., 50 F.2d 186, reversed on other grounds, In re Putnam, 2 Cir., 1932, 55 F.2d 73.
Claimants also argue that, since there is no fund to be distributed, the court should dismiss the petition, or at least vacate the stay against suits in other courts. However, Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 183(a) provides that, if the owner qualifies for limitation, his liability “shall not, * * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.” It does not require that there be some fund, and it apparently contemplates that, even where the value of the owner’s interest is zero dollars that shall be the measure of his liability.
In The Abbie C. Stubbs, D.C., 28 F. 719, 720, the court declared: