Mann v. Flemming
[…] Flemming, D.C.Vt.1959, 173 F.Supp. 873, at pages 878-879] and Judge Miller [Sebby v. Flemming, D.C.W.D.Ark.1960, 183 F. Supp. 450, at page 455]. I believe that the examiner’s reliance upon these excerpts has lead him to an unduly strict interpretation of the test for disability, an interpretation not sanctioned by the legislative or judicial history of the sections of the Social Security Act here involved, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 416(i) (1) (A), 423(c) (2). The test contained in these two sections is: “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.”