Kansas-Nebraska Natural Gas Co. v. Village of Deshler, Nebraska
[…] The court is disposed to the opinion that the right to such condemnation is probably unnecessary and, being unnecessary, nonexistent. What is involved is the relationship which exists after condemnation between an owner of a natural gas pipe line for the transportation of gas after a municipality has acquired by condemnation the local distribution system within the municipality’s boundaries theretofore owned and operated under franchise by the owner of the pipe line.

Now, by a legislative act, approved May 27,1957 and effective September 20, 1957, Chapter 19, Article 7, R.S.Neb.1943, as amended, was further amended by the addition of what is now Section 19-708, R.S.1943, 1959 Cumulative Supplement. Its language, so far as it is or may be material here, follows:

“Whenever the local distribution system of any public utility, has been acquired by any city or village under the provisions of Chapter 19, Article 7, the condemnee, if it is also the owner of any transmission system, whether by wire, pipe-line, or otherwise, from any other point to such city or village shall, at the option of such city or village, be required to render wholesale service to such city or village whether otherwise acting as wholesaler or not.”

That enactment appears to have present pertinence, and to set at rest the question of the right of the village to be a purchaser of “wholesale gas” from the plaintiff in the event of the effective completion of the contemplated condemnation.