On May 6, 2000, Appellant, V. J. Magee, sustained a work-related injury causing harm to
[…] that the Commission erred in concluding that the 2004 decision did not result in manifest
injustice.
III. ISSUES ON APPEAL
1. Whether the Industrial Commission erred in determining that Magee failed to establish a
change in condition?
2. Whether the Industrial Commission erred in concluding that its 2004 decision did not
result in manifest injustice?
3. Whether the Industrial Commission erred in barring Magee’s benefits claims under the
doctrine of res judicata?
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing decisions of the Industrial Commission on appeal to this Court, Idaho Code
section 72-732 sets forth the standard of review. This Court may affirm or set aside an order or
award made by the Commission, “or may set it aside only upon the following grounds: (1) the
commission's findings of fact are not based on any substantial competent evidence; (2) the
commission has acted without jurisdiction or in excess of its powers; (3) the findings of fact,
order or award were procured by fraud; (4) the findings of fact do not as a matter of law support
the order or award.” I.C. § 72-732; Ewins v. Allied Sec., 138 Idaho 343, 345–46, 63 P.3d 469,
471–72 (2003). In other words, “[t]he Commission has wide discretion in making factual
determinations regarding worker’s compensation claims.” Mulder v. Liberty Nw. Ins. Co., 135
Idaho 52, 55, 14 P.3d 372, 375 (2000).
5