Woods v. Sanders
[…] Thus, the magistrate did not abuse its discretion and we affirm its decision. B. The Magistrate Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Attorney Fees to Woods. Sanders argues that the magistrate‟s award of attorney fees to Woods under I.C. § 12-121 was improper. A decision by a magistrate to award attorney fees is reversed only if the award was an abuse of discretion. Thomas v. Madsen, 142 Idaho 635, 639, 132 P.3d 392, 396 (2006). The award is within the court‟s discretion under § 12-121 if the court was “left with the abiding belief that the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.” McGrew v. McGrew, 139 Idaho 551, 562, 82 P.3d 833, 844 (2003).