Woods v. Sanders
[…] Therefore, the magistrate did not abuse its discretion and this Court affirms the award of attorney fees. C. Woods Is Awarded Attorney Fees on Appeal Under I.C. § 12-121, but No Sanctions Are Imposed Under I.A.R. 11.2. Woods requests attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 12-121. “Attorney fees can be awarded on appeal under [§ 12-121] only if the appeal was brought or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.” Downey v. Vavold, 144 Idaho 592, 596, 166 P.3d 382, 386 (2007). An appeal may be deemed frivolous, and attorney fees awarded, for failure to 8 I.C. § 12-121 provides: “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney‟s fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney‟s fees.” 9 properly comply with I.A.R. 35(a)(6). Sprinkler Irrigation Co. v. John Deere Ins. Co., 139 Idaho 691, 697, 85 P.3d 667, 673 (2004). On the other hand, “attorney fees will not be awarded where the losing party brought the appeal in good faith and where a genuine issue of law was presented.”