Mulford v. Altria Group, Inc.
[…] Defendant Philip Morris’s Opp. at p. 2. Defendant Philip Morris contends that these individualized issues overwhelm any common issues raised by Defendants’ alleged conduct.

The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that whether Defendants’ use of the challenged descriptors violated the UPA is a common question to the entire class. Proof of a statutory violation alone, however, does not entitle a plaintiff to recover damages under the UPA. A plaintiff must also establish causation, loss, and damages. See NMSA 1978 § 57-12-10(B) (“Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.”) (emphasis added). The Court therefore must also determine whether causation, loss, and damages may be proven with class-wide evidence.

Defendant Philip Morris argues that Plaintiffs must show that they purchased Light cigarettes “as a result of’ the allegedly deceptive statements.