IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] entered his guilty plea or that Ridgley was prejudiced by any deficient performance.
In his petition for post-conviction relief, Ridgley alleged that
[m]y attorney did not advise me of the potential of having an evaluation to
determine my mental status, whether or not I would appreciate the proceedings
that were filed against me or be able to assist in my defense. In fact, I was not
able to assist in my defense. I had no basis of knowledge.
In other words, Ridgley alleges that his counsel was ineffective for failing to recognize that he
was incompetent at the time he entered his plea. See I.C. § 18-210 (“No person who as a result
of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist
in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for the commission of an
offense so long as such incapacity endures.”). This Court has determined that the I.C. § 18-210
standard is consistent with that applied by the federal courts. State v. Powers, 96 Idaho 833, 842,
537 P.2d 1369, 1378 (1975) (citing Dusky v. U.S., 362 U.S. 402 (1960)). The standard to