ORDER ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS AND TO STRIKE
[…] 3. The Claims for Violations of Financial Code § 22302(b) and Civil Code § 1670.5 Are Dismissed, With Leave to Amend Within the Section 17200 Claim.
Civil Code § 1670.5 “applies to the provisions of a loan contract that is subject to” the *412California Finance Lenders Law. Cal. Fin. Code § 22302(a). Section 22302(b) further provides that “[a] loan found to be unconscionable pursuant to Section 1670.5 of the Civil Code shall be deemed to be in violation of this division and subject to the remedies specified in this division.” Civil Code § 1670.5, in turn, provides that if a court finds, as a matter of law, that a contract, or any provision thereof, is unconscionable, it may “refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”