ORDER ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS AND TO STRIKE
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955. Accordingly, the Joint Motion is granted in part on this basis.
Because the Court cannot say there are no facts that would support Plaintiffs’ allegations that the loan provisions are unconscionable, Plaintiffs shall have leave to amend. However, if Plaintiffs choose to amend, they should not allege this claim as a stand-alone claim for relief and should include it only within them Section 17200 Claim.
4. The Claim for Violations of Civil Code § 2923.6 Is Dismissed, With Leave to Amend Within the Section 17200 Claim.
Civil Code § 2923.6 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under them pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recover through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the basis that it does not provide a private right of action. Plaintiffs concede that they do not assert a separate claim for violations of this statute and assert it only as a basis on which to allege violations of Section 17200. (See Opp.