Barrett v. Phinney
[…] On occasion,- the plaintiff would make an advance of funds to the captain with the understanding that it was a loan to be repaid. These loans were usually repaid out of the captain’s share from future catches. Advances to deckhands were occasionally made by Barrett, but only with the permission of the boat captain who was personally charged with repayment. The captain would in turn charge the amount advanced against the deckhand’s share of the catch.

In determining whether the captains and deckhands who operated plaintiff’s boats were his employees, the definitions of “employee” given in 26 U.S.C. §§ 3121(d), 3306(i) and 3401(c) are to be employed. Section 3121(d) defines “employee” for purposes of that chapter to mean: “(1) any officer of a corporation; or (2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee * * Section 3306 (i) defines “employee” for purposes of that chapter to include “an officer of a corporation, but such term does not include — (1) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an independent