Barrett v. Phinney
[…] officer of a corporation; or (2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee * * Section 3306 (i) defines “employee” for purposes of that chapter to include “an officer of a corporation, but such term does not include — (1) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an independent contractor, or (2) any individual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee under such common law rules.” Section 3401(c) states: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘employee’ includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, Territory, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ‘employee’ also includes an officer of a corporation.”

It is the contention of plaintiff that the captains of his shrimp boats were independent contractors and not his employees, and that the deckhands were not his employees. Plaintiff relies primarily upon this court’s decision in Crawford Packing Co. v.