Kahn v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] . 42 U.S.C. § 204 provides:

“There shall be in the Service a commissioned Regular Corps and, for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of national emergency, a Reserve Corps. All commissioned officers * * * shall be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws * * *. Commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps shall be appointed by the President and commissioned officers of the Regular Corps shall be appointed by him by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Us * * »

42 U.S.C. § 209(c):

“Commissions evidencing the appointment by the President of officers of the Regular or Reserve Corps shall be issued by the Secretary under the seal of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.”

. Title 50 App.U.S.C. § 456(b) (3):