OPINION ON PETITION FOR NATURALIZATION
[…] Sq. (AFCS), A.P.O. San Francisco, California 96310, which petitioner’s husband has stated is Thailand, and the orders show that “dependents prohibited within oversea area” (Exhibit #4).
At the continued preliminary examination on May 13, 1969 the petitioner testified that the sole reason she and her child, and the expected child, will not accompany her husband is that United States Government regulations prohibit her from doing so, and that it is her intention to return to the United States with her citizen husband upon completion of his overseas assignment.
3. Section 319(b) (8 U.S.C. § 1430) reads as follows:
“Any person, (1) whose spouse is (A) a citizen of the United States, (B) in the employment of the Government of the United States, or of an American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, or of an American firm or corporation engaged in while or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof, or of a public international organization in which the United States participates by treaty of statute, *or is authorized to perform the ministerial or priestly functions of a religious denomination having a bona fide organization within the United States, or is engaged solely as a missionary by a religious denomination or by an interdenominational mission organization having a bona fide organization within the United States, and (C) regularly stationed abroad in such employment, and (2) who is in the United States at time of naturalization and (3) who declares before the naturalization Court in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon the termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the naturalization laws, except that no prior residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or within the jurisdiction of the naturalization court or proof thereof shall be required.”
It will be noticed that this section does not consider the question involved in this case. That is also true of its legislative history.