No. 84-50
[…] March 12, 1981, then the Owens would be liable for the
reasonable rental value of the property during the period of
their holding. That figure may or may not be the amount
provided for as a monthly installment payment in the
contract. Independent evidence must be produced showing the
reasonable rental value of the premises. Mecham v. Nelson
(1969), 92 Idaho 783, 451 P.2d 529, 533.
The issue of whether Owens are entitled to the
reasonable value of improvements made, should it be
determined that he must vacate the premises, is controlled by
section 70-28-110, MCA, which provides:
"When damages are claimed for withholding the
property recovered upon which permanent
improvements have been made by a defendant or those
under whom he claims, holding under color of title
adversely to the claim of plaintiff, in good faith,
the value of such improvements must be allowed as
setoff against such damage."
Interpreting a similar statute, the Oregon Court of
Appeals stated:
"The allowance of a recovery from the owner for the
value of improvements mistakenly put on the owner's
premises is an application of the equitable rule
which prevents unjust enrichment." Roesch v.