Fulk v. Bagley
[…] (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims;
* * . * * * *
(D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter.

Plaintiffs further contend that defendants are liable under the standards of § 405(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a). Section 405 governs a fiduciary’s liability for the breach of duty by a co-fiduciary. Subsection (a) provides for such liability under the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

The Fifth alleged violation of ERISA arises under § 406(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a).