Fulk v. Bagley
[…] Section 502(e)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(eX2) provides for such nationwide service of process:

Where an action under this title is brought in a district court of the United *167States, it may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found, and process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found.

Congress intended to open the federal forum to ERISA claims to the fullest extent possible. S.Rep.No. 93-127, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 35, reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News.

Likewise, § 27 of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, provides, in pertinent part:

Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.

There are thus explicit provisions for bringing Bagley and American before this court with regard to Counts I and II of the complaint.