IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] driver’s blood is no longer the standard, the testing machine’s margin of error is irrelevant. “It is
clear that the State has a legitimate interest in the prevention of underage drinking.” Bennett,
142 Idaho at 171, 125 P.3d at 527. Ms. Elias-Cruz cannot complain that the alcohol
concentration level of 0.02 percent for drivers under the age of twenty-one is too low when
considered with the margin of error in the approved testing machines.
IV.
8
Did the District Court Err in Ruling that the Testing Machine’s
Margin of Error is Relevant under Idaho Code Section 18-8002A(7)(c)?
The district court also ruled sua sponte that the margin of error was relevant under Idaho
Code section 18-8002A(7)(c), which provides that the suspension will be vacated if the applicant
proves that “[t]he test results did not show an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or
other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho
Code.” In so holding, the court wrote that “an individual challenging her license suspension
should be able to present evidence to prove that the test results did not make it apparent or clear
that her alcohol concentration was actually above the legal limit.” This argument indicates a