IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] an expert witness who testified regarding the margin of error of the testing equipment. Based
upon that testimony, Ms. Elias-Cruz argued that any suspension must be based upon her actual
blood alcohol concentration rather than the alcohol concentration as shown by the test; that due
to the testing equipment’s margin of error, her actual blood alcohol content could have been
below 0.02; and that the testing equipment had not been calibrated once a year as recommended
by the manufacturer. The hearing officer rejected those arguments and sustained her suspension.
1
Idaho Code section 18-8002A(7) provides:
The burden of proof shall be on the person requesting the hearing. The hearing officer shall not
vacate the suspension unless he finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(a) The peace officer did not have legal cause to stop the person; or
(b) The officer did not have legal cause to believe the person had been driving or was in actual
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating
substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
(c) The test results did not show an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other
intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
(d) The tests for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances administered at the
direction of the peace officer were not conducted in accordance with the requirements of section
18-8004(4), Idaho Code, or the testing equipment was not functioning properly when the test was
administered; or
(e) The person was not informed of the consequences of submitting to evidentiary testing as
required in subsection (2) of this section.
Although listing the grounds as (a) through (e) would indicate five grounds, subsection (d) includes two
separate grounds.
2
Ms. Elias-Cruz filed a petition for review with the district court pursuant to Idaho Code
section 18-8002A(8).