Donald V. Snavely; Snavely Law Firm, Missoula
[…] Savik and Piippo maintain that the "benefits" available to them as
Entech employees included not only vacation, health insurance, and
pension, but also permanent employment terminable only for good
4
cause. Savik and Piippo based their interpretation of the contract
on oral representations that they claim were made to them by
Meldahl. They also claim that the term "benefits," as used in the
contract, was ambiguous and thus parol evidence was needed to
explain what the parties intended in using that term.
The parol evidence rule in Montana has been codified under §§
28-2-904, and 28-2-905, MCA. Section 28-2-904, MCA, explains,
"[tlhe execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires
it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or
stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied
the execution of the instrument." Section 28-2-905, MCA, further
provides that when an agreement has been reduced to writing by the
parties, there can be no evidence of the terms of the agreement
other than the contents of the writing except when a mistake or
imperfection of the writing is claimed or when the validity of the