IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] was acquired in 1990, well prior to the parties' separation.
Accordingly, we conclude the court did not err in considering it a
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-392%20Opinion.htm (9 of 12)4/20/2007 2:53:31 PM
Marriage of Berg
part of the marital estate.
¶28 To determine whether the court erred in including property
acquired after the parties' separation in 1992 in the marital
estate, we turn to the provisions of Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, which
controls the division of property in dissolution proceedings.
Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, specifically provides that:
In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court,
without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally
equitably apportion between the parties the property and
assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever
acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of
the husband or wife or both.
(Emphasis added.)
¶29 Pursuant to the specific terms of Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, and in
light of the fact that George has pointed to no authority to the
contrary, we conclude the court did not err in including properties
acquired following the parties' separation in 1992 in its