MEMORANDUM
[…] (Exhibit L). Moreover, even if petitioner’s categorization of his offense were correct, the guidelines are just that: decisions outside them may be made where the circumstances warrant. 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(c). Here, a primary consideration in setting the guideline range as “high severity” was that petitioner’s codefendants, H. R. Haldeman and John Erlich-man, were so classified (Affidavit of Cecil McCall). The Commission’s decision is consistent with the purpose of the guidelines to “promote a more consistent exercise of discretion.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(a).
. Petitioner challenges these reasons as being insufficiently particular. Title 18, Section 4206(b) provides: “If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.” The simple answer is that the Commission did not deny parole, but granted it. Even if that were not so, the Commission more than adequately specified its reasons, as required by 28 C.F.R. § 2.13(c), elaborating 18 U.S.C. § 4206.
. See Affidavit of Cecil McCall, pp. 4-10.