No. 02-461
[…] Court order. Probably the State in the future should address those issues at the
time rather than allow speedy trial issues to develop. However, it is not
persuasive for Defendant to argue that she and counsel may ignore a Court
order and then argue that the lapse of time involved in the State’s wait for a
response is chargeable to the State.
Bertolino contends that the District Court erred in so ruling because she did not ask for
postponement of the trial, and the State has not shown good cause for the delay.
¶13 Under § 46-13-401(2), MCA, “[a]fter the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge,
the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be
dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the
defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.” This statute mandates dismissal
of a misdemeanor charge if it is not brought to trial within six months, where the defendant
has not asked for a postponement and where the State has not shown good cause for the
4
delay. State v.