IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] As mentioned above, the Health Care Information Act requires a showing of a compelling
state interest before a Court can require production of health care information pursuant to
a discovery request. More importantly, Article II, Section 10, Montana Constitution’s
guarantee of privacy encompasses confidential “informational privacy.” State v. Nelson
(1997), 283 Mont. 231, 242, 941 P.2d 441, 448. The names of patients of the health care
providers fall within the Act’s definition of “health care information.” Section 50-16-504(6),
MCA (“any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or
4
can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and relates to the patient’s health
care”). The District Court erred in concluding that patient names are not of a private
confidential nature. We conclude that the patient names are both constitutionally and
statutorily protected. At the same time, as the District Court aptly noted, it would be entirely