Quinault Tribe of Indians v. Gallagher
[…] In our opinion, filed herein on September 19, 1966, we held that the district court correctly determined that it did not have jurisdiction under the statutes referred to above. We therefore affirmed without reaching the alternative ground for dismissing the action.

In a petition for rehearing, filed herein on October 19, 1966, plaintiffs call our attention to the fact that, on October 10, 1966, a new jurisdictional statute was enacted, especially applicable to Indian tribes. This statute is Public Law 89-635, 80 Stat. 880 (1966), codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1362, the pertinerit part of which reads as follows:

Ҥ 1362. Indian tribes
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

In their petition for rehearing, plaintiffs assert that the Quinault Tribe of *656Indians has, as required by section 1362, a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.