Liles v. Reagan
[…] Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 554, 87 S.Ct. 1213, 1218, 18 L.Ed.2d 288 (1967). Plaintiffs herein clearly had an avenue of redress in state courts for errors or irregularities in the habeas corpus proceeding. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2823. Applying the above principles to the factual allegations of plaintiffs’ complaint, the Court finds that Judge Reagan’s were clearly judicial acts.

Accordingly, plaintiffs’ Section 1983 claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Plaintiffs also argue that Judge Reagan is not immune from civil liability under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-926, which provides:

28-926. Oppression under coior of office; penalty.
(1) Any public servant or peace officer who, by color of or in execution of his office, shall designedly, wilfully or corruptly injure, deceive, harm or oppress any person, or shall attempt to injure, deceive, harm or oppress any person, commits oppression under color of office, and shall be answerable to the party so injured, deceived or harmed or oppressed in treble damages.
(2) Oppression under color of office is a Class II misdemeanor.

As noted, the jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3). That section provides that:

(a) The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: # # * * * *