Zaccour v. Baer
[…] This Court reads this language as allowing the Commission to consider the seriousness of the offense when implementing § 2.60. Accord, Briggs v. United States Parole Comm’n, 611 F.Supp. 306 (N.D.Ill.1984) (analysis of regulation’s history).

This result is further supported by the complete discretion vested in the Commission, by 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(c), in determining the amount of time an individual might be awarded under the preceding subsection. “Upon a finding of superior program achievement, a previously set presumptive date may be advanced.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(c) (1985) (emphasis added). The pe*263titioner had no absolute right to an advancement even if his institutional performance mandated a finding of “superior program achievement.”