Zaccour v. Baer
[…] The pe*263titioner had no absolute right to an advancement even if his institutional performance mandated a finding of “superior program achievement.” This Court cannot, therefore, say that the Commission exceeded the authority vested in it by Congress or the constraints imposed upon it by its own regulations.

C. Finding that petitioner “failed to appear” unsupported by evidence.

The petitioner also alleges that the Commission erroneously relied on “gossip” in determining that he had failed to appear for a hearing on drug charges in the Bahamas. Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c) (1985), “[t]he Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it ... provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond. If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard....”

In this case, the examiners relied upon information contained in a pre-sentence memorandum prepared by the Assistant United States Attorney who tried the petitioner’s case.