Confederated Independent Unions, Local No. 1 v. Rockwell-Standard Co.
[…] NLRB, 295 F.2d 526 (3rd Cir. 1961), cert. denied, 369 U.S. 813, 82 S.Ct. 689, 7 L.Ed.2d 612; cf. Jacobsen v. NLRB, 120 F.2d 96, 99-100 (3rd Cir. 1941), when the determination was for the Board rather than its General Counsel.

. It follows that the petition for an election at the New Castle plant was refused as an improper representative unit, irrespective of the application of the “contract bar” rule.

. The appropriate remedy to remove an “illegal” trusteeship is provided in Section 304, Subchapter IV of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. § 464, giving a right to file a complaint before the Secretary of Labor, or in the district court by “any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation.” The remedies are alternative. Plentty v. Laborers’ International Union of North America, 302 F.Supp. 332 (E.D.Pa.1969); Forline v. Helpers Local No. 42, 211 F.Supp. 315, 319 (E.D.Pa.1962).