Hill v. Bechtel
[…] In urging us to overturn the trial court’s decision, plaintiff argues: (1) the food stamp worker’s determination that plaintiff was ineligible for expedited processing constituted a “denial” of expedited processing; (2) federal regulations “imply” written notification of a denial of expedited processing and the right to an agency hearing; (3) “due process” requires notification of the right to an agency conference in this case; and (4) the trial court should have certified the class action. We agree with plaintiff’s first two contentions.

The applicable federal regulations are found at 7 C.F.R. § 273 (1992). These regulations specifically detail each state’s duty in complying with the Federal Food Stamp Act of 1964. Section 273.15(a) provides:

(a) Availability of hearings. Except as provided in § 271.7(f), each State agency shall provide a fair hearing to any household aggrieved by any action of the State agency which affects the participation of the household in the Program.

Section 273.15(d) provides:

(d) Agency conferences. (1) The State agency shall offer agency conferences to households which wish to contest a denial of expedited service under the procedures in § 273.2(i). The State agency may also offer agency conferences to households adversely affected by an agency action. The State agency shall advise households that use of an agency conference is optional *678and that it shall in no way delay or replace the fair hearing process. The agency conferences may be attended by the eligibility supervisor and/or the agency director, and by the household and/or its representative. An agency conference may lead to an informal resolution of the dispute. However, a fair hearing must still be held unless the household makes a written withdrawal of its request for a hearing.
(2) An agency conference for households contesting a denial of expedited service shall be scheduled within 2 working days, unless the household requests that it be scheduled later or states that it does not wish to have an agency conference.
* * * *

Section 273.15(f) states:

(f) Notification of right to request hearing. At the time of application, each household shall be informed in writing of its right to a hearing, of the method by which a hearing may be requested, and that its case may be presented by a household member or a representative, such as a legal counsel, a relative, a friend or other spokesperson. In addition, at any time the household expresses to the State agency that it disagrees with a State agency action, it shall be reminded of the right to request a fair hearing. If there is an individual or organization available that provides free legal representation, the household shall also be informed of the availability of that service.

Plaintiff concedes that these regulations do not expressly provide that the State must notify an applicant that he or she has been denied expedited processing. Plaintiff asks the court to “imply” that such a notice requirement exists and cites Harley v. Lyng, 653 F. Supp. 266 (E.D. Pa. 1986).