Hill v. Bechtel
[…] The plain meaning of both “ineligible” and “denial” is that of negative qualification. We thus interpret an “ineligible” applicant to be a “denied” applicant.

Next we address whether written notice of the denial of expedited service is required by the regulations. We read the regulations as requiring written notice of denials of expedited service, in addition to complete denials of food stamp applications. Section 273.15(d) provides an agency conference to all households who wish to contest a denial of expedited service. While this section does not detail how notice is to be given, section 273.10(g)(ii) provides:

(ii) Notice of denial. If the application is denied, the State agency shall provide the household with written notice explaining the basis for the denial, the household’s right to request a fair hearing, the telephone number of the food stamp office, . . . and, if possible, the name of the person to contact for additional information.

7 C.F.R. § 273.15(f) (1992). Furthermore, section 273.15(f) provides that at the time of application, each household shall be informed in writing of its right to request a hearing any time that household disagrees with a state agency action.