We conclude there was sufficient concrete evidence upon which the jury could calculate plaintiffs damages with a reasonable degree of certainty.
III. Prejudgment Interest
In plaintiffs cross appeal, he argues the trial court erred in denying his petition for prejudgment interest from the date of AAI’s breach of contract. We agree.
In Metromont Material Corp. v. R.B.R. & S.T., 120 N.C. App. 616, 463 S.E.2d 305 (1995), disc. review denied, 342 N.C. 895, 467 S.E.2d 903 (1996), we said:
The legislature amended G.S. § 24-5(a) in 1985 to provide that “[i]n an action for breach of contract, . . . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of the breach.” Subsequently, in Steelcase, Incorporated v. The Lilly Company, this Court noted that, as amended, G.S. § 24-5(a) “clearly provides for interest from the date of breach in breach of contract actions.” Steelcase, Inc. v.