Jackson v. Department of Administration
[…] Id.; see also N.C. Central University v. Taylor, 122 N.C. App. 609, 471 S.E.2d 115 (1996), aff'd per curiam, 345 N.C. 630, 481 S.E.2d 83 (1997).

Here, respondent does not contend that petitioner omitted any of the necessary levels of administrative review. Instead, respondent simply argues that petitioner’s failure to file written exceptions and/or arguments pending final agency review constituted a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. This position is not supported by either our case law or the relevant statutory provision.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(a) (1995) provides that “[b]efore the agency makes a final decision, it shall give each party an opportunity to file exceptions to the decision recommended by the administrative law judge, and to present written arguments to those in the agency who will make the final decision or order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(a) (1995) (emphasis added).