Pittman v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Petitioner also argues that the dismissal letter was constitutionally deficient because it allegedly contained inaccuracies and falsehoods. However, where “petitioner asserts that testimony by the agency’s witnesses was inconsistent, [and that] the agency’s witnesses were biased and delayed reporting the alleged misconduct, ... it is for the agency to decide the credibility of witnesses and conflicts in the evidence.” Blalock v. Department of Health and Human Services, 143 N.C. App. 470, 546 S.E.2d 177, 181-82 (2001).

Finally, petitioner argues that the dismissal letter violated N.C.G.S. § 126-35, because she received it at the same time that she was dismissed. Under the statute, “the employee shall, before the [disciplinary] action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.” “The purpose of the statute is to notify the employee of the reasons for the disciplinary action and to advise him of his rights to appeal the disciplinary action.” Employment Sec. Commission of North Carolina v. Wells, 50 N.C. App. 389, 392, 274 S.E.2d 256, 258 (1981).