Pittman v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Petitioner does not argue, and we discern no reasonable possibility, that she could be unaware that simply throwing out food was a violation of known work rules. This assignment of error is overruled.

*280Finally, we address petitioner’s argument that the acts for which she was terminated, if proven, constitute unsatisfactory job performance, rather than unacceptable personal conduct.

N.C.G.S. § 126-4, “Powers and duties of State Personnel Commission,” directs that “[s]ubject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following: ... (7a) The separation of employees.”