Hammonds v. Lumbee River Electric Membership Corp.
[…] In our view, given the evidence presented, Judge Floyd could have reached no other determination than that Plaintiffs failed to demonstrate bad faith on the part of the LREMC Board members and that the presumption accorded their actions under the business judgment rule prevented the Board from being “judicially second-guessed.” Id.

Finally, we agree with Defendants that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-14 (a rural electric cooperative board of directors “shall have power to do all things necessary or convenient in conducting the business of a corporation[]”) and § 117-17 (“[e]ach corporation formed under this Article is hereby vested with all power necessary or requisite for the accomplishment of its corporate purpose and capable of being delegated by the legislature[]”) (emphasis added) unequivocally establish the legislature’s intent that a “rule of deference,” i.e., the business judgment rule, be applied to restrict judicial oversight of the actions of rural electric cooperative Board members unless there is no rational basis for the Board’s decisions.