Hammonds v. Lumbee River Electric Membership Corp.
[…] LREMC has estimated the racial composition of its Robeson County members as 48 percent Native American, 29 percent Caucasian and 20 percent African-American. No evidence was presented to establish the racial composition of the membership in LREMC’s three other county service areas, nor was there any evidence that any racial group constitutes a majority of the corporation’s total membership.

By statute, each rural electric membership corporation is required to have a board of directors, elected as set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-13. In pertinent part, this provision provides that the members of the corporation’s board of directors “shall be elected annually by the members entitled to vote ... [and] must be members of the corporation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-13 (2005). Election of directors on a staggered-term basis is permitted if the corporation’s bylaws so provide. Id. All directors must be elected for terms of equal duration, and no term may be longer than three years. Id.