Hammonds v. Lumbee River Electric Membership Corp.
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants should have been held in contempt for creating two new Board seats as part of the bylaw amendments adopted in April 2004 and then filling those seats with one white and one African-American member. In support of their position that these actions by the LREMC Board violated the preliminary injunction, Plaintiffs cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-13 which provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach corporation formed under this Article shall have a board of directors [who] shall be elected annually by the members entitled to vote[.]” For the following reasons, we find no merit to this argument.

Included in the sweeping power granted to a rural electric cooperative board of directors under N.C. Gen.