Hammonds v. Lumbee River Electric Membership Corp.
[…] 13. Until the recent elimination of the contested “Rule of Four,” the Bylaw rules governing LREMC elections had remained substantively unchanged since at least 1958.
14. As part of a comprehensive update to the LREMC bylaws, and in an effort to address a growing population imbalance among the Director districts, the Board voluntarily re-apportioned- its districts and added two (2) new Director seats.

(Emphasis added). On these findings of fact, Judge Floyd entered the following pertinent conclusions of law:

*171. North Carolina General Statute § 117-14 grants broad discretionary powers and authorities to a rural electric Cooperative’s Board of Directors.
2. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-17, each North Carolina Cooperative is “vested with all power necessary or requisite for the accomplishment of its corporate puipose and capable of being delegated by the legislature.”
4. It is not the role of the Court to second-guess the business decisions of a private corporation.