MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Celotex, supra.
Here, plaintiff filed her motion for summary judgment on November 3, 1988. Defendants’ response was due November 25, 1988 pursuant to this Court’s November 4, 1988 order. To date, defendants’ have not filed an opposing motion or brief, and by not responding they have failed to sustain their burden. Celotex, supra. However, *70because this is a case of first impression in the Tenth Circuit, and, in any event, the material facts appear undisputed, I address the applicable substantive law.
42 C.F.R. § 431.54(e) states that:
If a Medicaid agency finds that a recipient has utilized Medicaid services at a frequency or amount that is not medically necessary, ... the agency may restrict that recipient for a reasonable period of time to obtain Medicaid services or items from designated providers only, (emphasis added).
“When the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, that language is controlling absent rare and exceptional circumstances.” Howe v. Smith, 452 U.S. 473, 483, 101 S.Ct. 2468, 2475, 69 L.Ed.2d 171 (1981); Wilson v.