MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Howe v. Smith, 452 U.S. 473, 483, 101 S.Ct. 2468, 2475, 69 L.Ed.2d 171 (1981); Wilson v. Stocker, 819 F.2d 943, 948 (10th Cir.1987); See also United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580, 101 S.Ct. 2524, 2527, 69 L.Ed.2d 246, 252 (1981).
In Tripp v. Coler, 640 F.Supp. 848 (N.D. Ill.1986), a case factually similar to this one, the court held that the Illinois Department of Public Aid’s policy of locking-in all family members when only one had been determined a Medicaid overuser violated 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(a)(2)(A) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.54(e). That statute provided:
“(A) for a reasonable period of time the provider or providers from which an individual (eligible for medical assistance for items or services under the State plan) can receive such items or services, if the State has found, after notice and opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the State), that the individual has utilized such items or services at a frequency or amount not medically necessary (as determined in accordance with utilization guidelines established by the State) ...” (emphasis added)
The court held that this language was “unambiguous” in its application to an individual rather than an assistant unit. Tripp v. Coler, supra, at 853.
I agree that the statute unambiguously referred to a person, not an assistance unit or family. Moreover, even if the language were ambiguous, the legislative history supports the interpretation that the Lock-in Program must be applied to an individual, not an assistance unit. Id.
After the Tripp decision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(a)(2) was amended in 1987 to provide that:
“A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of section 1396a)a) of this title solely by reason of the fact that the State (or any political subdivision thereof)—
(2) Restricts for a reasonable period of time the provider or providers from which an individual (eligible for medical assistance for items or services under the State plan) can receive such items or services, if—
(A) the State has found, after notice and opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the State), that the individual utilized such items or services a frequency or amount not medically necessary (as determined in accordance with utilization guidelines established by the State), and
(B) under such restriction, individuals eligible for medical assistance for such services have reasonable access (taking into account geographic location and reasonable travel time) to such services of adequate quality.” (emphasis added)
This statute continues to refer unambiguously to individuals not assistance units, who have over-utilized Medicaid services.