Consequently, we hold that the jury in this case could rationally find defendant guilty of second degree murder and not guilty of first degree felony murder. The trial court, therefore, properly instructed the jury on the offense of second degree murder. See Millsaps, 356 N.C. at 561, 572 S.E.2d at 771.
Ill
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury, as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2009), that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation . . . .” Defendant argues that the jury “probably” relied on identical evidence to find both the elements of second degree murder and the aggravating factors that Jace was very young and physically infirm and that defendant took advantage of a position of trust to commit the offense.