I. Background
[…] Judge STEELMAN concurs in part and dissents in part by separate opinion.. Defendant’s judgment ordered that “upon completion of the term of imprisonment imposed herein, the defendant shall be delivered over to the custody of the Immigration [and] Custom[s] Enforcement or it’s [sic] successor, for the immediate deportation to the Republic of Mexico.” This suggests that, as a practical matter, the restitution recommendation may be unenforceable because it is a condition of work release or post-release supervision.
. Even if defendant had not waived his rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 only required biological evidence to be preserved for three years after defendant’s conviction, since defendant entered a guilty plea. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 (a6)(3) (2011)(“[I]n [homicide] cases where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of guilty, . . . evidence shall be preserved for the earlier of three years from the date of conviction or until released.”).