I. Background
[…] App. 1997); see also Coy v. Fields, 27 P.3d 799, 803 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2001)(“We, too, hold the state accountable for knowing Arizona law when it negotiates, drafts, and enters into plea agreements.”) and Osborne v. State, 499 A.2d 170, 178 (Md. 1985)(“The State must be held to be aware of the common law and the statutes of Maryland.”).
In the instant case, it was clear from our statutes and from the decisions of this Court that the State could not use defendant’s use of a firearm as an aggravating factor to enhance his sentence for voluntary manslaughter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) clearly states that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation,” and cases from this Court, such as Rivers, which have dealt precisely with the scenario at issue in the instant case, are nearly thirty years old.