I. Background
[…] Both the State and defendant identify a mistake in a material portion of this plea agreement. As previously noted, defendant’s agreed upon sentence, as stated in the plea agreement, was in the aggravated range for his prior record level. To facilitate this aggravated sentence, defendant agreed to admit that he used a deadly weapon at the time of the offense, and both the State and the trial court appear to have assumed that the use of this aggravating factor was appropriate.
However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) states that “[ejvidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation^]” Following a previous version of this statute, the Court in State v.