Community League, Inc. v. City of Newark
[…] However, the mere existence of a variety of other interpretations is clear evidence of the inherent ambiguity of the statute. Thus, while the court’s analysis should begin with the plain language of the statute which is the “best indicator” of legislative intent, if “there is ambiguity in the statutory language that leads to more than one plausible interpretation” the court can review “extrinsic evidence, *147including legislative history, committee reports, and contemporaneous construction.” DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492-93, 874 A.2d 1039 (2005).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6b begins by defining the applicant for exempt property, “[wjherever an owner of real property, who has been granted an exemption from taxation pursuant to R.S. 54:4-3.6 or R.S. 54:4-3.26 shall make subsequent application for an exemption from taxation for property newly acquired by him____” Defendant asserts that the only way to interpret this section of the statute is that the Legislature is requiring the applicant to already own property deemed exempt.