Community League, Inc. v. City of Newark
[…] Plaintiff has complied with these requirements. It acquired the property from an exempt organization, and then filed for, and received, an exemption for 2010. Plaintiff need only file an initial statement for 2009 in order to receive the extension.

Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment is granted and defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is denied. An Order *150directing the assessor to list the property as exempt for the entire 2009 tax year will be issued in accordance with this opinion.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4 reads, in part:

"Every municipal tax assessor shall, on or before October 1, 1951, obtain from each owner of real property in his taxing district, for which a tax *142exemption is claimed, an initial statement under oath ... Thereafter, and on or before November 1 of each year, said assessor shall obtain an initial statement, if one has not theretofore been filed. When an initial statement has theretofore been filed ... and thereafter not later than November 1 of every third succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a further statement under oath from each owner of real property for which tax exemption is claimed...."

According to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26, whenever exempt property ceases to be exempt "by reason of a change in use or ownership of such property, same shall be assessable as omitted property...."