Community League, Inc. v. City of Newark
[…] When an initial statement has theretofore been filed ... and thereafter not later than November 1 of every third succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a further statement under oath from each owner of real property for which tax exemption is claimed...."

According to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26, whenever exempt property ceases to be exempt "by reason of a change in use or ownership of such property, same shall be assessable as omitted property...."