Community League, Inc. v. City of Newark
[…] As the court stated in Atlantic County New School, “[t]he October 1 date for determining exempt status has been changed with respect to the transfer of property from an exempt to a non-exempt owner. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26 to 63.28.” 2 N.J.Tax at 196. Prior to those statutory *143enactments, transfer of property from an exempt entity to a nonexempt entity was governed by the holding of Montville, and property was determined exempt based on the ownership and use on October 1 of the pre-tax year. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.28, however, property transferred from an exempt entity to a nonexempt entity “shall be assessed and taxed as of the first day of the month following the date when the right to exemption ceased, for the proportionate part of the said year then remaining.”2 Cognizant that Montville resulted in a clear inequity where it would provide non-exempt organizations a beneficial tax exemption if the property was purchased from an exempt entity, the Legislature enacted the statute “to enable a municipality to collect taxes in such a case.... ” Jabert