In re Weaver
[…] Additionally, the Court in Merrimack held that an appellate court may not use a Writ of Mandamus to compel a district court to state its reasons in an unambiguous manner. 587 F.2d at 648.

This Court’s rule in Merrimack is applicable in the instant case. Even though the specific language of § 1447(c) was not used, it seems apparent that at the time of the remand order, Judge Edenfield believed the case was not removable, leading to the logical inference that he felt jurisdiction was lacking. Such a holding is within the guidelines of § 1447(c).

WRIT DENIED.

. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides:

(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.

. Judge Edenfield’s order reads in pertinent part: “If the case was removable at all, it was removable prior to the appearance of the Defendants in the Superior Court action.”