Albert Brown’s complaint presents a different allegation. On November 15, 1977, Brown was returned to Omaha, Ne
[…] For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.
. Article IV, § 2, cl. 2 of the United States Constitution provides:
A person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1976) provides:
Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.
. Both Missouri and Illinois have adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. Mo.Ann. Stat., §§ 548.011-.300 (Missouri has added an additional provision, § 548.431) (Vernon Supp. 1980); Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 60, §§ 18-49 (Smith-Hurd 1972).