United States ex rel. Honeywell, Inc. v. A & L Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
[…] Honeywell completed its work on January 22, 1980, and on May 7, 1980, it sent a third letter to LeBlanc saying that A & L Mechanical’s indebtedness to Honeywell on the job was $28,522.54. A fourth notice was sent on June 20, 1980.

II.

Honeywell does not contend that either the May or June 1980 notice is effective. The ninety days from the January 22, 1980 completion date had run before the May 7 notice. It does contend that the October and November 1979 notices were effective with respect to materials furnished and work done before the dates of those notices. With that we agree.

Under § 270b(a), Honeywell is given a right of action upon a payment bond “upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed .... ”

The statute does not require that the notice be given only after final completion of the project. The notice is timely if given within ninety days after performance of the last labor or supply of the last material “for which such claim is made.”