10 v. NO. 32,545
[…] 12 district court may appropriately conclude that termination is justified. Id. The
13 district court in Athena H. concluded that the mother “had given her best effort to
14 comply with the treatment plan,” but the court terminated her parental rights because
15 she had severe unresolved psychological problems and had caused her children
16 severe injury while they were in her care. Id. The Court of Appeals upheld the
17 termination of parental rights, explaining that “CYFD was entitled to act in the
18 children’s best interest.” Id. ¶ 13 (citing NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (1999) (“A
19 child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern. Permanent separation of
14
1 a child from the child’s family, however, would especially be considered when the
2 child or another child of the parent has suffered permanent or severe injury or
3 repeated abuse.”)).
4 CYFD argues that although the conditions of neglect specified in the
5 Neglect/Abuse Petition may have been alleviated, Father’s inability to provide a safe
6 and structured environment for Child is the underlying cause of the neglect and is