I attest to the accuracy and
[…] or otherwise doubtful . . . to apply the statute as written and not to second-guess the
[L]egislature’s selection from among competing policies or adoption of one of perhaps
several ways of effectuating a particular legislative objective.” State ex rel. Helman v.
Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 352, 871 P.2d 1352, 1358 (1994). In this statute, there is no
ambiguity in the Legislature’s limitation of the term of a grand jury. It unequivocally
expresses the Legislature’s intention to limit the term of a grand jury to “no longer than three
months.” § 31-6-1.
{13} Section 31-6-1 constitutes the statutory framework applicable to grand juries and
5
states: “The district judge may convene one or more grand juries at any time, without regard
to court terms. A grand jury shall serve for a period of no longer than three months.” The
Supreme Court, in adopting the Uniform Jury Instructions, uses this construction. The
district court judge swears in a grand jury with an oath, which contains the following
instruction: “Your term as members of the grand jury expires __________ [Use Note 2]