I attest to the accuracy and
[…] and contributing to the delinquency of a minor as a result of which he was sentenced to
prison. Of the many issues he raises on appeal, one defect in the grand jury proceedings
deprives the district court of its jurisdiction and is, accordingly, dispositive of all other
issues.
1
{2} Defendant was indicted by a grand jury, which was convened on October 3, 2007,
and whose statutory term would have ended on January 4, 2008, but for an order extending
the statutory term issued verbally by a district judge. Defendant’s case was presented to the
grand jury on May 20, 2008. Since NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-1 (1983) provides that a
“grand jury shall serve for a period of no longer than three months[,]” we hold that this
statutory term is a mandatory limitation on the grand jury’s jurisdiction. An indictment
returned after the grand jury’s term expires is void ab initio. Therefore, Defendant’s motion
to quash the indictment should have been granted, as the grand jury was without legal