United States v. Warren
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1583 (1982) provides:

Whoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave; or
Whoever entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held—
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1982) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. Appellants were also charged with aiding and abetting the commission of this substantive offense in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2 (1982) which provides: