Knapp v. Chevron USA, Inc.
[…] This liability may result from negligence or it may be on a non-negligent basis.

*1130If the Chevron/PBW indemnity agreement is valid, Chevron is entitled to indemnification for all aspects of the strict liability claim, including the cost of defense. PBW maintains that the indemnity agreement is invalid because it is prohibited by the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act of 1981, La.R.S. 9:2780. That Act renders any agreement “void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide defense or indemnity ... to the indemnitee against loss or liability ... [involving] negligence or fault (strict liability) of the in-demnitee.” Chevron counters with the alternative assertions that the Oilfield Indemnity Act (actually an anti-indemnity act) is unconstitutional or, if constitutional, should not be applied because it is inconsistent with federal laws.