Knapp v. Chevron USA, Inc.
[…] The determination whether a defense is due must be made at the outset of the litigation, by reference solely to the relevant pleadings and pertinent contractual provisions. American Home Assurance Co. v. Czarniecki, 255 La. 251, 230 So.2d 253 (1969); Sullen v. Missouri Pacific R. Co., 750 F.2d 428 (5th Cir.1985). The ultimate outcome of the litigation is of no moment. Facts developed in discovery or otherwise known to the defendant are likewise irrelevant. Benoit v. Fuselier, 195 So.2d 679 (La.App.1967).

From that linchpin, we look only to Knapp’s pleadings and to the language of R.S. 9:2780. The pleadings allege that Chevron was negligent and was also liable under the doctrine of strict liability. The statute declares “null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense” in any lawsuit based on the negligence or strict liability of the indemnitee. The fit is exact.