Kentucky West Virginia Gas Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] (1) That the utility has fully and vigorously attempted to obtain less costly gas supplies on both short-term and long-term bases from nonaffiliated interests.
(2) That each contract for the purchase of gas from its affiliated interest is consistent with a least cost fuel procurement policy.
(3) That neither the utility nor its affiliated interest has withheld from the market any gas supplies which should have been utilized as part of a least cost fuel procurement policy.

Id. § 1318(b)(l)-(3).

Finally, for purposes of an Act 74 determination, the fact that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) has approved a contract or rate for interstate purposes is “not, in and of itself, ... adequate to satisfy the utility’s burden of proof that gas prices and volumes associated with such contract or rate are just and reasonable for purposes of this section.” Id. § 1318(d).

B. The Equitable Gas Rate Proceeding

Plaintiff Equitable Gas, a division of Equitable Resources, Inc. (“Equitable Inc.”), is a Pennsylvania corporation engaged in the production, transportation, storage, distribution, and sale of natural gas.