Kentucky West Virginia Gas Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S.Ct. 746, 27 L.Ed.2d 669 (1971), mandated that it abstain from reaching the merits of the companies’ complaint. Subject matter jurisdiction in the district court was premised on 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1337.1 This court has jurisdiction by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

I.

A. The Pennsylvania Statutory Framework

In 1984, Pennsylvania modified the procedures by which natural gas distribution companies establish rates for the retail sale of gas to Pennsylvania consumers. See Act of May 31,1984, Act No. 1984-74 (“Act 74”), codified at 66 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 1307(f), 1317-1318 (Purdon Supp.1985). Under the Act 74 framework, “[n]atural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,-000 may file tariffs reflecting increases or decreases in their natural gas costs ..., but no such natural gas utility shall voluntarily file more than one such tariff in a 12-month period.” Id. § 1307(f)(1).

Before a proposed tariff can become effective, however, the PUC must conduct an investigation to determine whether the proposed rates are “just and reasonable.”