Federal Trade Commission v. Standard Financial Management Corp.
[…] More important, despite the advent of Chapter 11 proceedings, no appreciable change in the company’s financial position had transpired during the dozen day interval. Concededly, many employees had been laid off, locks had been changed, and SFMC had ceased actively to engage in its wonted business. Yet, none of that was necessarily irreversible. There is nothing strange about insolvency proceedings, having once improvidently been begun, being subsequently halted and the parties restored to the status quo ante. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1105 (1984) (“At any time before confirmation of a plan ... the court may terminate the trustee’s appointment and restore the debtor to possession and management of the property of the estate, and operation of the debtor’s business.”).