Federal Trade Commission v. Standard Financial Management Corp.
[…] So, they were acutely aware that the question remained open.

The judge, too, made it plain that he did not consider the initial (conditional) approval to be final or irrevocable. On February 13, contemporaneous with initial entry of the decree, he expressly reserved the right to review it anew once the required modifications had been effected, and to question Willis and Taglione in person before granting final approval. Such a reservation would have been meaningless if either the court or the parties intended the February 13 approval to close the books on the account.

. 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2, insofar as it is relied upon by the appellants, provides in pertinent part that, while in the possession of the FTC, no "documentary material” secured in the course of an official investigation "shall be available for examination by any individual other than a duly authorized officer or employee of the Commission without the consent of the person who produced the material____" 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(b)(3)(C). There are, of course, numerous exceptions. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(d)(l)(C), discussed infra.

. The “other litigation” argument rings peculiarly hollow. Willis and Taglione say they are "currently the subject of other private lawsuits.”