Federal Trade Commission v. Standard Financial Management Corp.
[…] Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. at 599, 98 S.Ct. *411at 1312-13. The objectors — those seeking to keep the datum hidden from view — must carry the devoir of persuasion. And, when all is said and done, we review the district court’s calculation of this equation only for abuse of discretion. Anderson v. Cryovac, Inc., 805 F.2d at 13.

The appellants set forth two principal reasons why the financial statements should remain under seal. Initially, they advert to the FTC Act, and specifically 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2, as shielding the documents from prying eyes.7 Notwithstanding that the very same enactment states that the statutory language upon which Willis and Taglione rely “shall not be construed to prohibit the disclosure of relevant and material information in ... judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party,” 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(d)(l)(C), the appellants insist that the legislative history of the section indicates a strong congressional policy against disclosure, and that courts should honor that policy.