Alabama v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The district court also seems to read the last sentence of section 113(h)(4) to require neutralization of the hazardous wastes prior to implementation of any offsite remedial action. That is simply incorrect.

The district court also found that a September 18, 1988, amendment to CWM’s disposal contract constituted a substantial alteration of the original Record of Decision, and that that alteration required notice to the State of Alabama and an opportunity for “reconciliation” among the States of Alabama and Texas and the EPA. The district court apparently relied on section 117(c), 42 U.S.C.A. § 9617(c), which provides: “After adoption of a final remedial action plan ... if [a subsequent remedial action] differs in any significant respects from the final plan, the President or the State shall publish an explanation of the significant differences and the reasons such changes were made.” In this case, EPA and CWM increased the amount of hazardous wastes to be shipped from 36,-000 tons to 47,000 tons. The plan itself remained offsite treatment and disposal.