Brookhurst, Inc. ex rel. Merger with Commercial Uniform Co. v. United States
[…] Obviously, if the limitation period on the making of assessments has not expired, the erroneous refund may be recovered by assessment in the ordinary manner.

S.Rep. No. 960, 70th Cong., 1st Sess. 42 (1928), reprinted in 1939-1 C.B. (Part 2) 409, 438; see Black Prince Distillery, Inc. v. United States, 586 F.Supp. 1169, 1173 (D.N.J.1984). Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s holding that the government properly recovered the erroneously refunded monies.4

2. Assessment of Interest

The government points to Code section 6601(a) in support of its authority to assess interest on the erroneously refunded monies. This section provides:

If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

26 U.S.C. 6601(a) (1988). Because Brook-hurst was liable for employment taxes, the government asserts it is entitled to assess interest for the monies owed pursuant to section 6601(a).