Gross v. Bell Savings Bank PaSA
[…] In this case, the Grosses seek an injunction requiring the release of funds under the RTC’s control. The RTC argues that it has the right to retain the Grosses’ funds under its authority as receiver to withhold deposits pending determination of a liability to the bank, or alternatively, that as conservator it may act in its discretion to preserve and conserve the assets of the bank, including those potentially tainted by fraud.

The district court found that the RTC acted outside its powers by withholding more than the insured amount, $100,000, authorized under § 1822(d). See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1822(d). (“The Corporation may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor” to cover payment of a liability owed the bank (emphasis added)). Thus, the court held, because the RTC was acting outside its powers, an injunction could not interfere with those powers in violation of § 1821(j) and such a remedy was therefore appropriate.