American Dental Ass'n v. Martin
[…] OSHA rationalizes this by stating that confidentiality of records will encourage employees to report exposure incidents (I disagree that it will encourage reporting but it might conceivably make employees somewhat less inhibited to report exposures). 56 Fed.Reg. 64160. After an “exposure incident”18 to patient blood or other potentially infectious material like saliva,19 the rule requires employers to provide confidential blood testing from a health care professional for their employees. Importantly, in § 1910.1030(f)(5)(ii) of the bloodborne pathogens standard “the healthcare professional’s written opinion for post-exposure evaluation and follow-up shall be limited to the following information:

“(A) that the employee has been informed of the results of the evaluation; and .
“(B) that the employee has been told about any medical conditions resulting from exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials which require further evaluation or treatment.